September 22, 2014 · 27 Elul

Join Us

Key Topics

Give

Religious Community for Responsible Tax Policy

c/o National Council of Churches, 110 Maryland Ave, NE, Suite 108, Washington, DC 20002

May 9, 2001

Dear Senator:

As representatives of the faith community, we believe that government is intended to serve God's purposes by promoting the common good. Paying taxes to enable government to provide for the needs of society is an appropriate expression of our stewardship. We believe the United States of America should have a responsible tax policy for all people, particularly the most vulnerable.

We are gravely concerned with the current tax cut proposals initiated by President Bush and being debated and passed by Congress. As millions of people - parents and children, the elderly, people with disabilities, and the working poor - are driven to seek charity to meet their most basic needs, we are appalled that the focus of attention in this congressional session is not on meeting their needs; rather, it is on tax cuts that will mostly benefit the affluent.

Polls show that the American people do not want a tax cut if it means cuts in spending for social programs. The size and magnitude of these tax cut proposals endanger the very programs that the majority of people in our country need and support. If the surpluses do not materialize as projected, a huge tax cut that is passed this year would require spending cuts in public education, health care, Social Security, Medicare, economic development, poverty, homelessness and international development assistance for the next decade and beyond. These are the very programs in which our nation should invest.

It is a disgrace that in this rich country 43 million people have no health coverage and that nearly five million renter households spend over 50% of their meager incomes for shelter or live in substandard housing, while the number of affordable rental housing units continues to decline. Soaring utility costs will only worsen their plight. While unemployment is at an all-time low, millions of people work at wages so low that they cannot support their families. They are the ones who will suffer the most as the economy weakens.

Responsible tax policy should be structured so that the poorest households benefit. For example, we support increasing the child tax credit and making it refundable so that all families who are too poor to owe income taxes but pay other federal taxes may receive a credit. We also support an expansion of the Earned Income Tax Credit (EITC). We support the President's proposal to allow non-itemizers to claim a tax deduction for their charitable contributions because we believe this will encourage people to give more to charities that work to address human need. But we do not believe that charitable contributions should be expected to replace government investment.

Let us be clear, we oppose the tax cut proposal initiated by President Bush and currently moving through Congress. It is too inequitable, too large, and threatens the future well being of our nation.

Respectfully,

HEADS OF NATIONAL RELIGIOUS DENOMINATIONS AND FAITH GROUPS:

Rev. H. George Anderson, Presiding Bishop, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rev. David Beckmann,, President, Bread for the World

Rev. Dr. John A. Buehrens, President, Unitarian Universalist Association of Congregations

Rev. Jerrye G. Champion, President, Church Women United

Rev. Seung Koo Choi, General Secretary, Korean Presbyterian Church in America

Archbishop Dimitrios, Ecumenical Officer, Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America

Rev. Dr. Bob Edgar, General Secretary, National Council of the Churches of Christ in the USA

Jane Herre Erdahl, National Vice-President, Church Women United

Rev. Dr. Richard L. Hamm, General Minister and President, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) in the United States and Canada

Rev. Stan Hastey, Executive Director, The Alliance of Baptists

James E. Hug, S.J., President, Center of Concern

Dr. Mary E. Hunt, Co-Director, Women's Alliance for Theology, Ethics and Ritual (WATER)

Rev. R. Burke Johnson, President, Moravian Church, Northern Province

JoAnn Kane, Executive Director, McAuley Institute

Rev. Clifton Kirkpatrick, Stated Clerk, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)

Rev. Fred Krammer, S.J., President, Catholic Charities USA

Rev. Michael Livingston, Executive Director, International Council of Community Churches

Mary Ellen McNish, General Secretary, American Friends Service Committee

Rabbi Paul J. Menitoff, Executive Vice President, Central Conference of American Rabbis

Rev. Jose¢ Ortiz, Executive Director, Mennonite Central Committee of U.S.

Rabbi Daniel Polish, Director, Joint Commission on Social Action of Reform Judaism

Rev. Judith Mills Reimer, Executive Director, Church of the Brethren General Board

Rev. Dr. Robert H. Roberts, Interim General Secretary, American Baptist Churches USA

Rabbi Herman E. Schaalman, Past President, Central Conference of American Rabbis

Jan Schneiderman, National President, National Council of Jewish Women

Rev. Ken Sehested, Executive Director, Baptist Peace Fellowship of North America

Judith Silverman, President, Women of Reform Judaism

Bishop Melvin G. Talbert, Ecumenical Officer, Council of Bishops, United Methodist Church

Rev. John H. Thomas, General Minister and President, United Church of Christ

James E. Winkler, General Secretary, General Board of Church and Society, United Methodist Church

Rabbi Eric H. Yoffie, President, Union of American Hebrew Congregations

Rt. Rev. McKinley Young, African Methodist Episcopal Church

OTHER RELIGIOUS LEADERS:

*For Identification Purposes Only

Alabama:

Rev. S. Dennis Hale, Notasulga

Carolyn Jordan, Alabama State President, Church Women United, Montgomery

Rabbi Jonathan Miller, Temple Emanu-El, Birmingham

Gary Speltz, Acting Director, THE QUEST for Social Justice, Mobile

Rev. Ronald B. Warren, Bishop, Southeastern Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Alaska:

Niilo E. Koponen, Chena Ridge Friends Meeting (Quakers), Fairbanks

Rev. Ronald D. Martinson, Bishop, Alaska Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Anchorage

Arizona:

Rev. Laura Adelia, United Church of Christ, Phoenix

Rev. Ricardo Elford, Tucson

Rev. Dr. Paul Eppinger, Executive Director, Arizona Ecumenical Council, Phoenix

Rev. Robert Mitchell, Pastor, Desert Foothills United Methodist Church, Phoenix

Rev. Kimberly Murman, Phoenix

Kenneth I. Segel, Senior Rabbi, Temple Beth Israel, Scottsdale

Rev. Kelli Shepard, Assistant Director of Spiritual Care, Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center, Phoenix

Rabbi Andrew Straus, Temple Emanuel of Tempe, Tempe

Arkansas:

Rev. Richard Allen Chappelle, Sr., Presiding Bishop, Twelfth Episcopal District, African Methodist Episcopal Church, Little Rock

Rev. Floyd M. Schoenhals, Bishop, Arkansas-Oklahoma Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

California:

Rev. Beth Appel, Sunnyvale Presbyterian Church, Sunnyvale

Rev. Ed Bacon, Rector, All Saints Church, Pasadena

Cantor Roslyn Barak, Congregation Emanu-El, San Francisco

Rabbi Haim Dov Beliak, Beth Shalom, Whittier

Rev. Charles Belknap, Associate, Saint Cross Episcopal Church, Hermosa Beach

Rev. Dr. J. J. Blue, San Jose

Rev. Stephen L. Brown, Chair, Ecumenical Officers Committee (Northern California); Vice-Chair, The Interfaith Alliance of California; and Pastor, Church of the Nazarene, San Bruno

Rabbi Kenneth Carr, Congregation Beth Am, Los Altos Hills

Rev. Mauricio Chacon, Pastor, San Francisco

Rabbi Neil Comess-Daniels, Beth Shir Sholom, Santa Monica

Sister Carmel Crimmins, RSM, Justice Coordinator, Sisters of Mercy U.S. Province, Redlands

Father Robert Cromey, Trinity Episcopal Church, San Francisco

Rev. Dr. Paul W. Egertson, Bishop, Southern California West Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Marguerite S. Elder, California State President, Church Women United, Garden Grove

Rev. Donald Fado, Senior Pastor, St. Mark's United Methodist Church, Sacramento

Rabbi Natan Fenner, San Rafael

Rabbi David M. Frank, Temple Solel, Encinitas

Rev. Jeffrey S. Gaines, Pastor, Seventh Avenue Presbyterian Church, San Francisco

Rabbi Laura Geller, Temple Emanuel, Beverly Hills

Rev. Diana C. Gibson, Pastor at Large, Presbyterian Church (USA)

Rev. Charles S. Goodman, San Leandro

Rev. Dr. Robert J. Hawthorne, San Jose

Rev. Peter D. Haynes, Rector/Senior Pastor, Saint Michael and All Angeles Episcopal Parish Church, Corona de Mar

Rev. Joan Huff, Interim Pastor, Northminster Presbyterian Church, El Cerrito

Rabbi Mark Hurvitz, Congregation Etz Chaim, Ramona

Burt Jacobson, Founding Rabbi, Kehilla Community Synagogue, Berkeley

Rev. Bryan D. Jessup, Minister, Unitarian Universalist Church of Fresno, Fresno

Rabbi Bruce Kadden, Temple Beth El, Salinas

Rabbi James Kaplan, Temple Beth Torah, Fremont

Rev. Keenan Colton Kelsey, Pastor, Noe Valley Ministry Presbyterian Church (USA), San Francisco

Father Labib Kobti, Pastor, Roman Catholic Church, St. John of God and St. Anne's Arab-American Catholic Community, San Francisco

Rev. Robert T. Latham, Minister, First Unitarian Church, Oakland

Kirsten Linford-Steinfeld, Seminarian, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Rev. Robert W. Mattheis, Bishop, Sierra Pacific Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Oakland

Sister Jeanette McDermott, Coordinator, Medical Mission Sisters, La Mesa

Rev. Joseph J. McMurray, San Francisco

Rev. Judith Meyer, Unitarian Universalist Community Church, Santa Monica

Rev. Rick Mitchell, Editor, Ecumenical News, Concord

Rev. Dr. Kim L. Nelson, D.Min., Pastor, Northminster Presbyterian Church, Salinas

Sister Mary Ondreyco, President, Sisters of the Holy Names, California Province, Los Gatos

Ann Pope, Program Manager, Program in Christian Spirituality, San Francisco Theological Seminary, San Francisco

Rev. Tom Reinhart-Marean, United Methodist clergy, Sierra Madre

Rev. Dr. Lynn Rhodes, Pacific School of Religion, Berkeley

Dr. Michael A. Robinson, Rabbi Emeritus, Congregation Shromrei Torah, Santa Rosa

Rev. R. Richard Roe, Interim Executive Director, Council of Churches of Santa Clara County, San Jose

Dr. Keith A. Russell, Berkeley

Patricia A. Siemen, OP, Dominican Sister, Oakland

Rev. Gale Smith, Senior Pastor, Sunrise Metropolitan Community Church, Lancaster

Geoffrey Smith, President, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Visalia, Visalia

Rev. Susan L. Starr, Coordinator, Justice Associates Program, First Unitarian Church of Oakland, Oakland

Rev. Jerald M. Stinson, Senior Minister, First Congregational Church, Long Beach

Rev. Larry Sweeney, Senior Minister, First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Sister Marian Clare Valenteen, Leadership Team Member, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas, Regional Community of Burlingame, Burlingame

Rev. Ginny Wagener, Executive Director, South Coast Ecumenical Council, Long Beach

Rabbi Uziel Weingarten, Los Angeles

Rev. Joanne Whitt, Associate Pastor, Calvary Presbyterian Church, San Francisco

Rev. Sandy Williams, Covina

Richard and Barbara Winckler, members, Los Gatos United Methodist Church, Monte Sereno

Rev. Sandra Yarlott, UCLA Medical Center, United Church of Christ

Rabbi Meryam Zislovich, Forest Knolls

Colorado:

Rev. Forrest Andrew Carhartt, Priest, St. John's Episcopal Church, Boulder

Rev. Steven W. Goering, Pastor, Boulder Mennonite Church, Boulder

Catharine Harris, Minister, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Boulder, Boulder

Rev. Joan Van Becelaere, First Unitarian Society of Denver, Denver

Connecticut:

Rev. Gordon Bates, Associate Conference Minister for Program, United Church of Christ

Rev. Dr. Davida Foy Crabtree, Conference Minister, United Church of Christ

Rev. Lillian Daniel, Church of the Redeemer, United Church of Christ, New Haven

Rev. Emily B. Hall, Associate Pastor, Ridgefield

Rabbi James Prosnit, Congregation B'nai Israel, Bridgeport

Rabbi Seth Daniel Riemer, Cromwell

Sister Teresa Ann Sheehan, CSJ, Coordinator for Justice, Sisters of St. Joseph of Chambery, West Hartford

Rev. Stephen J. Sidorak, Jr., Executive Director, Christian Conference of Connecticut, Hartford

Rev. David W. Spollett, Pastor, First Church, United Church of Christ, Fairfield

Rev. Connie Sternberg, Minister, Unitarian Universalist Society, East Manchester

Delaware:

Rev. Nancy D. Dean, Minister, Unitarian Universalist Society of Mill Creek, Hockessin

Rev. Keith Goheen, Unitarian Universalists of Southern Delaware, Lewes

Rev. H. Gerard Knoche, Bishop, Delaware-Maryland Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rev. Dr. Richard Speck, Acting District Executive, Joseph Priestley District, Unitarian Universalist Association, Wilmington

Dr. John & Erna Steinbruck, (retired Lutheran pastor), Lewes

District of Columbia:

Rev. Dr. Sylvanus G. Bent, Associate Minister, Plymouth Congregational Church, United Church of Christ

Herbert Blinder, Director, Washington Ethical Action Office, American Ethical Union

Rev. Martha A. Brown, Co-Convener, Disciples Advocacy Washington Network, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Capital Area

Rev. Pat Conover, Legislative Director, Justice and Witness Ministries, United Church of Christ

Rev. Noelle Damico, Coordinator of Justice and Peace Ministry, United Church of Christ

Father Robert F. Drinan, S.J., Professor of Law, Georgetown University Law Center

Marian Franz, Director, National Campaign for a Peace Tax Fund

Minister Brenda Girton-Mitchell, Associate General Secretary for Public Policy and Director of the Washington Office, National Council of the Churches of Christ in the USA

Dr. Larry J. Goodwin, Executive Director, Africa Faith and Justice Network

Dr. Ann Marjorie L. Grace, Founder and CEO, International Peace Center for Healing Survivors of War; Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Tiffany L. Heath, Legislative Director, Church Women United Washington, DC Office

Rabbi Marc Israel, Director of Congregational Relations, Religious Action Center of Reform Judaism

Rev. Ken Brooker Langston, Co-Convener, Disciples Advocacy Washington Network, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Suellis C. Muse, State President, Greater Washington, D.C., Church Women United

Rev. Paul Ojibway, SA, Director, Graymoor Ecumenical and Interreligious Institute/Washington

Curtis Ramsey-Lucas, Director of Legislative Advocacy, National Ministries, American Baptist Churches, USA

Rev. Meg Riley, Director, Washington Office, Unitarian Universalist Association of Congregations

Rabbi David Saperstein, Director, Religious Action Center of Reform Judaism

Rev. Theodore F. Schneider, Bishop, Metropolitan Washington, D.C. Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rev. Ron Stief, Team Leader, Justice and Witness Ministries, United Church of Christ

Kathy Thornton, RSM, National Coordinator, NETWORK: A National Catholic Social Justice Lobby

Joe Volk, Executive Secretary, Friends Committee on National Legislation (Quaker)

Florida:

Rev. Linda L. Beane, Pastor, Metropolitan Community Church Suntree, Cocoa Beach

Rev. Dr. Paul J. Binder, Sarasota

Rabbi Terry A. Bookman, Senior Rabbi, Temple Beth Am, Miami

Rabbi Gary A. Glickstein, Temple Beth Sholom, Miami Beach

Rev. Dr. John M. Higgins, Melbourne Beach

Rabbi Sheldon R. Isenberg, Ph.D., Board Chair Emeritus, Aleph Alliance for Jewish Renewal; Associate Professor & Chair, Department of Religion, University of Florida; Associate Professor, Center for Jewish Studies; Gainesville

Rev. Buillermo Marquez-Sterling, Assistant Pastor, Coral Gables Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, Coral Gables

Rev. Jill Nelson, Grace Metropolitan Community Church, Miami Shores

Rev. Greta Reed, Plymouth Congregational Church, Cocoanut Grove

Rev. Dr. Donna Schaper, Senior Pastor, Coral Gables Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, Coral Gables

Georgia:

Pastor Lawrence Calbert, Rush Memorial Congregational Church, Atlanta

Rev. Douglas Job, Minister, Loganville Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Loganville

Rev. Kurt A. Kuhwald, Unitarian Universalist Minister, Atlanta; and Jubilee Working Group for Anti-Racism liaison to Journey Toward Wholeness Transformation Committee of the Unitarian Universalist Association

Rev. Audrey W. Vincent, Unitarian Universalist Minister, Savannah

Rev. Ronald B. Warren, Bishop, Southeastern Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Atlanta

Rev. Frances West, Minister, Unitarian Universalist Congregation, Marietta

Hawaii:

Dr. Saleem Ahmed, Muslim, Instructor, University of Hawaii

Rabbi Stephan F. Barack, Temple Bet Shalom, Honolulu

Dr. Al Bloom, Hongwanji Buddhist, Professor Emeritus, University of Hawaii

Rev. Sam Cox, United Methodist Church, Hawaii District, Honolulu; and Convener, Hawaii Interfaith Coalition for Justice with Compassion, Kailua

Dr. Yoshiaki Fujitani, Hawaii Hongwanji Buddhist, Retired Bishop

Rev.

Dr. David Hansen, Hawaii Conference, United Church of Christ

Rev. Gerhard Laun, St. Elizabeth Episcopal Church

Rabbi Avi Magid, Temple Emanuel

Judy Rantala, United Church of Christ, Church of the Crossroads

Eve Shere, Temple Emanuel

Rev. Mike Young, First Unitarian Church

Idaho:

Rev. Clyde W. Everton, Boise

Rev. Martin D. Wells, Bishop, Eastern Washington-Idaho Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Illinois:

Rev. Jeff Briere, Unitarian Church of Hinsdale, Hinsdale

Bishop Philip R. Cousin, Presiding Bishop, Fourth Episcopal District, African Methodist Episcopal Church

Rev. Alma Faith Crawford, Pastor, Church of the Open Door, Chicago

Sister Karen M. Donahue, RSM, Issues Coordinator, Institute Justice Team, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas, Des Plaines

Rev. Warren D. Freiheit, Bishop, Central/Southern Illinois Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Springfield

Maureen Gallagher, OP, Evergreen Park

Rev. Dr. Jane Fisler Hoffman, Conference Minister, United Church of Christ

Rev. James Buchanan Holiman, Campus Minister Emeritus, Illinois Disciples Foundation, Urbana

Rabbi Audrey R. Korotkin, Temple Judea Mizpah, Skokie

Rabbi Rebecca Lillian, Jewish Peace Forum, Chicago

Sister Carlotta Oberzut, RSM, Councilor, Regional Leadership Team, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas, Chicago

Rev. Kenneth R. Olsen, Bishop, Metropolitan Chicago Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Sister Ann Pitsenberger, Provincial Vicaress, Hospital Sisters of the Third Order of St. Francis, Springfield

Rev. Rich Pleva, Association Minister, United Church of Christ

Rev. Kathy Remley, Cordova

Sister Frances Thibodeau, O.P., Justice Promoter, Provincial Councilor, Dominicans of the Roman Congregation, Chicago

Rev. Larry J. Wilson, First Mennonite Church*, Urbana

Rev. Jeremiah A. Wright, Trinity United Church of Christ, Chicago

Indiana:

Rev. Sue Amyx, Associate Regional Minister, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) in Indiana, Indianapolis

Virgil J. Brenneman, Elder, Assembly Mennonite Church, Goshen

Rev. Roger Brewin, Minister, First Unitarian Church, Hobart

Bishop Philip R. Cousin, Presiding Bishop, Fourth Episcopal District, African Methodist Episcopal Church

Mr. James V. Dougans, Ministry Coordinator, Indiana Partners for Christian Unity and Mission, Indianapolis*

Rev. Gordon D. Gibson, Unitarian Universalist Minister

Rev. Vernon R. Graham, Executive Director, Association of Churches for Fort Wayne and Allen County, Fort Wayne

Rev. Robert Kirk, Sr., President, Indiana Partners for Christian Unity and Mission, Indianapolis*

Sister Ann Oestreich, IHM, Congregation Justice Coordinator,

Sisters of the Holy Cross, Notre Dame

John R. Smucker, Chairman of Evangelism Commission, North Goshen Mennonite Church, Goshen

Rev. C. Edward Weisheimer, Regional Minister, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) in Indiana, Indianapolis

Iowa:

Rev. Darline Balm-Demmel, Assistant to the Bishop, Iowa Annual Conference, United Methodist Church, Des Moines

Rev. Robert L. Bromley, Conference Minister, United Church of Christ

Rev. Casey Cain, Pastor, St. Paul Congregational United Church of Christ, Oskaloosa

Bishop Philip R. Cousin, Presiding Bishop, Fourth Episcopal District, African Methodist Episcopal Church

Richard Dorzweiler, University of Iowa Hospitals, Iowa City

Dr. Jennifer Glass, Professor and Chair, Department or Sociology, University of Iowa, Iowa City

Rev. Linda Hansen, Minister, Peoples Church Unitarian Universalist, Cedar Rapids

Rev. Philip L. Hougen, Bishop, Southeastern Iowa Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Iowa City

Rev. Thomas Hulme, Priest Associate, Trinity Parish, Iowa City

Benjamin Kline Hunnicutt, Iowa City

Rev. Charles A. Kreeb, Coralville

Rev. Curtis H. Miller, Bishop, Western Iowa Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Dr. Margaret Dorsey Phelps, Iowa City

Cynthia Quast, Junior Warden, Trinity Episcopal Church, Iowa City

Marlou Ricke, FSPA, Franciscan Sister of Perpetual Adoration, Spiritual Direction at Franciscan Spirituality Center, Cedar Rapids

Robert Sessions, Iowa City

Stephen Swanson, Associate Professor of Music, Iowa City

Anne Tanner, Vestry Member, Trinity Episcopal Church, Iowa City

Rev. Dr. Darrell W. Yeaney, East Iowa Presbytery, Presbyterian Church (USA), Iowa City

Kansas:

Rev. Neil Amstutz, Pastor, First Mennonite Church, McPherson

Ronald D. Braun, Executive Director, Mennonite Central Committee Central States, North Newton

Sister Gemma Doll, OP, Prioress, Dominican

Sisters of Great Bend, Great Bend

Rabbi Danny Horwitz, Congregation Ohev Sholom, Prairie Village

Rev. John H. Kreuger, Conference Minister, United Church of Christ

Rev. Charles H. Maahs, Bishop, Central States Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Shawnee Mission

Diane Shumaker, Hospital Chaplain, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Kentucky:

Dr. Wayne R. Anderson, Louisville

Rev. Richard F. Beal, Louisville

Rev. Dina Carroll, Chaplain, Hospice of Louisville, Louisville

Sister Rose Marie Cummins, Coordinator, Dominican Earth Project, St. Catharine

Roberta J. Galli, Hopkinsville

Ann Gibbs, Kentucky State President, Church Women United, Louisville

Rev. Steve Gray, Conference Minister, United Church of Christ

Sister Patricia Hennessey, O.P., President, SAGE Resources, Louisville

Rev. Steven L. Johns-Boehme, Area Minister, Kentuckiana Disciples Area, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ, Louisville

Rev. James M. Keegan, S.J., Louisville Marylee King, Sister of Charity of Nazareth, Louisville

Sister Claire McGowan, OP, Vice President, Dominicans of St. Catharine, St. Catharine

Sister Ruth Smith, retired teacher, Louisville

Rev. Elwood R. Sturtevant, Thomas Jefferson Unitarian Church, Louisville

Heidi Suhrheinrich, Executive Director, Paducah Cooperative Ministry, Paducah

Bishop Frederick Hilborn Talbot, Bishop, Thirteenth Episcopal District, African Methodist Episcopal Church

Louisiana:

Rev. Paul J. Blom, Bishop, Texas Louisiana Gulf Coast Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rev. Michael J. Haney, Pastor, St. Paschal Catholic Church, West Monroe

David L. Kline, Rabbi, B'nai Israel, Monroe

Maine:

Rabbi Alice Dubinsky, Congregation Bet Ha'am, South Portland

Sister Carole Jean Lappa, RSR, Regional Coordinator, Sisters of Our Lady of the Holy Rosary, Portland

Rev. Keith C. Munson, Saco

Anne Roundy, seminary student, Bangor

Rev. Allison C.G. Smith, First Congregational United Church of Christ, Wilton

Maryland:

Rev. Michael J. Brenneis, Ph.D., Staff Psychotherapist, St. Luke Institute, Silver Spring

Douglas Cook, Bethesda

Pastor John S. Cooper, Sr., Bowie

J. Mark Curran, Minister, Hagerstown

Rabbi Fred Scherlinder Dobb, Adat Shalom Reconstructionist Congregation, Bethesda

Rev. Ralph W. Dunkin, Bishop, West Virginia-Western Maryland Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rev. Gordon M. Forbes, Rockville

Cantor Nancy R. Ginsberg, MSW, Har Sinai Congregation, Baltimore

Rev. Gregory L. Howell, Senior Minister, Rockville Christian Church, Rockville

Rev. Phyllis LeNoir Hubbel, Co-Minister, First Unitarian Church, Baltimore

Rabbi Robert A. Jacobs, Harford Jewish Center, Havre de Grace

Rev. H. Gerard Knoche, Bishop, Delaware-Maryland Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rev. John Parker Manwell, Co-Minister, First Unitarian Church of Baltimore, Baltimore

Rev. Nancy J. Noall, Rector, St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Waldorf

Clifford T. Parke, D.Min. (Ret.), Lansdowne Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Lansdowne

Rev. Stephen G. Price, Pastor, Southern Maryland Faith Community Church, Annapolis

Rev. Carolyn L. Roberts, United Church of Christ of Seneca Valley, Germantown

Rev. Theodore F. Schneider, Bishop, Metropolitan Washington, D.C. Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rabbi Gerry Serotta, Associate Rabbi, Temple Shalom, Chevy Chase

Rev. Jim Vander Weele, Sugarloaf Congregation of Unitarian Universalists, Germantown

Rabbi Steve Weisman, Temple Solel, Bowie

Rev. Karla Woggon, Rector, St. Andrews Episcopal Church, College Park

Martha Young, Executive Director, Central Maryland Ecumenical Council, Baltimore

Rev. John A. Zachry, Landover Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Landover

Maryland and Washington, DC:

Rev. Dr. William Chris Hobgood, Regional Minister, Capital Area, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Chevy Chase, MD

Massachusetts:

Rabbi Thomas M. Alpert, Temple Tifereth Israel, Malden

Rev. Fred W. Anderson, Interim Senior Pastor, Newton Highlands Congregational Church, Newton

Rev. Harold E. Babcock, Minister, First Religious Society, Unitarian Universalist, Newburyport

Sister Dorothy Briggs, OP, Director, Massachusetts CURE, Medford

Rev. Helen Lutton Cohen, Senior Minister, First Parish in Lexington, Lexington

Sister Bernadine Egleston, OP, teacher, sculptor, Medford

Rev. Dr. Dorothy May Emerson, Unitarian Universalist Women's Heritage Society, Medford

Rev. James Ishmael Ford, First Unitarian Society in Newton, West Newton

Rabbi Jeff Foust, Newton

Rev. Anne C. Fowler, Jamaica Plain

Rev. Georganne Greene, Minister, Unitarian Universalist Society of Greater Springfield, Springfield

Rev. Richard E. Harding, retired United Methodist minister, Concord

Rev. Mark W. Harris, First Parish of Watertown (Unitarian Universalist), Watertown

Rabbi Neil Kominsky, Temple Emanuel of the Merrimack Valley, Lowell

Rev. Paul H. L'Herrou, Interim Minister, First Congregational Unitarian Church of Harvard, Harvard

Rabbi Elias J. Lieberman, Falmouth Jewish Congregation,, East Falmouth

Elizabeth Miles, OP, South Boston

Sister Jane Morrissey, President, Sisters of St. Joseph of Springfield Leadership Team, Springfield

Rev. John A. Nelson, Senior Pastor, Dover Church, United Church of Christ

Hazzan Robert S. Scherr, Temple Israel of Natick, Natick

Rev. Susan R. Scribner, Executive Director, Cape Cod Council of Churches, Hyannis

Rev. John W. Sheibley, Bourne

Rabbi Daniel Siegel, Rabbinic Director, Alliance for Jewish Renewal; Co-Spiritual Leader, B'nai Or of Boston, Boston

Rev. Ellen Rowse Spero, Assistant Minister, First Parish in Lexington, Lexington

Sister Claudia Ward, CDP, Provincial, Congregation of the

Sisters of Divine Providence, Kingston

Rev. Heike Werder, Needham Congregational Church, Needham

Michigan:

Bishop Philip R. Cousin, Presiding Bishop, Fourth Episcopal District, African Methodist Episcopal Church

Father John E. Dister, S.J., Provincial Assistant for Social Ministry, Detroit Province of the Society of Jesus, Detroit

Rev. Eleanor S. Morrison, Co-Director, Leaven, Inc., Okemos

Rev. Norman V. Naylor, Emerson Unitarian Universalist Church, Troy

Rev. Robert A. Rimbo, Bishop, Southeast Michigan Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Detroit Patricia A. Siemen, OP, Dominican Sister, Adrian

Sister Cecilia C. Zamboni, MC, President, Consolata Missionary

Sisters, Belmont

Minnesota:

Bishop Philip R. Cousin, Presiding Bishop, Fourth Episcopal District, African Methodist Episcopal Church

Andrea Heier, Director of Religious Education, Unitarian Universalist Church of Minnetonka, Wayzata

Rev. Arlen D. Hermodson, Bishop, Northwestern Minnesota Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Moorhead

Rev. David Hohmann, Interim Pastor, Macalester Plymouth United Church, St. Paul

Rev. Glenn W. Nycklemoe, Bishop, Southeastern Minnesota Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rev.

Dr. Sarah Oelberg, Minister, Nora Unitarian Universalist Church, Hanska; and Mankato Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, Mankato

Rev. David W. Olson, Bishop, Minneapolis Area Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Minneapolis

Rev. Stanley N. Olson, Bishop, Southwestern Minnesota Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rev. Don Portwood, Co-Pastor, Lyndale United Church of Christ, Minneapolis

Rev. E. Peter Strommen, Bishop, Northeastern Minnesota Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Robert G. Walz, Director, Congregations in Community, Saint Paul Area Council of Churches, Saint Paul

Rev. Gunnar Wikstrom, retired United Church of Christ minister, Fridley

Mississippi:

Linda Foshee, Lay Minister, Our Home Unitarian Universalist Church, Hattiesburg

Margaret Hofstetter, Marks

Phyllis Houghtby, Mississippi State President, Church Women United, Jackson

Sister Marilyn Pierson, OP, Tutwiler

Rev. Ronald B. Warren, Bishop, Southeastern Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Missouri:

Sister Richard Mary Burke, RSM, President, Regional Leadership Team, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas, Regional Community of St. Louis, St. Louis

Rabbi Holly Levin Cohn, Congregation Kol Am, Ballwin

Sister Patricia Connolly, DC, President, Daughters of Charity, St. Louis

Rabbi Andrea Goldstein, Congregation Shaare Emeth, St. Louis

Rev. Dan L. Hatch, Associate Conference Minister, United Church of Christ

Rev. Charles H. Maahs, Bishop, Central States Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Marygrace Peters, OP, Associate Professor of Church History, Aquinas Institute of Theology, St. Louis

Sister Mary Louis Price, D.C., Spokesperson, Voice of the Voiceless Group, Sarah Community, St. Louis

Sister Kathleen Reichert, OSF, President,

Sisters of St. Francis, Savannah

Rabbi Jeffrey Stiffman, Shaare Emeth, St. Louis

Fred Tilinski, Christians for Justice Action, United Church of Christ

Montana:

Rev. Amy M. Carter, Associate Pastor, University Congregational Church, Missoula

Dorothy Mae Engebritson, Montana State President, Church Women United, Kalispell

Pastor Edward H. Folkwein, First United Methodist Church, Hardin; and Community United Methodist Church, Ashland

Dr. Karen Frank-Plumlee, Regional Minister, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) in Montana, Great Falls

Rev. Dr. Elsa Patt, Conference Minister, United Church of Christ

Rev. Peter S. Shober, Pastor, University Congregational, United Church of Christ, Missoula

Nebraska:

Marilyn P. Mecham, Executive, Interchurch Ministries of Nebraska, Lincoln

Rev. Dr. Douglas J. Williamson, Senior Pastor, First United Methodist Church, Omaha

Rev. Gerry Worcester, Conference Minister, United Church of Christ

Nevada:

Rev. Robert W. Mattheis, Bishop, Sierra Pacific Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rabbi Myra Soifer, Reno

New Hampshire:

Rev. Jeffrey E. Brown, East Lempster

Rev. John and Rev. Susan Gregory-Davis, Co-Pastors, Meriden Congregational Church, Meriden

Rev. David B . Keller, Pastor, Concord

David Lamaree-Vincent, Executive Director, New Hampshire Council of Churches, Concord

Rev. Pojen Lee, Pastor, Jackson Community Church, Jackson

Rev. John W. Lynes, Conference Minister, New Hampshire Conference, United Church of Christ, Concord

Rev. Mark A. Rideout, Pastor, Somersworth

Rev. David Slater, Pastor, First Parish Church, United Church of Christ*, Dover

New Jersey:

Rabbi Joel N. Abraham, Temple Sholom, Plainfield

Mrs. Naomi L. Fuller, New Jersey State President, Church Women United, Red Bank

Rabbi Michael S. Goldstein, Glen Rock Jewish Center, Glen Rock

Rev. Maj-Britt Johnson, Unitarian Society of Ridgewood, Ridgewood

Rabbi Randall Mark, Wayne

Rev. Paul Ratzlaff, Morristown Unitarian Fellowship, Morristown

Rev. E. Roy Riley, Bishop, New Jersey Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rabbi Eliseo D. Rozenwasser, Adath Shalom Synagogue, Parsippany

Rabbi Barry L. Schwartz, Congregation M'kor Shalom, Cherry Hill

Rabbi Stanley Skolnik, Beth Sholom, Clifton

Rev. Vanessa Ruth Southern, Unitarian Universalist Church in Cherry Hill, Cherry Hill

Rev. Charles J. Stephens, Minister, Unitarian Universalist Church at Washington Crossing, Titusville

Rabbi Brooks R. Susman, Temple Shaari Emeth, Manalapan

Rabbi David M. Weis, Congregation Beth Israel, Northfield

Leana Wild, Rabbinic student, Academy for Jewish Religion, teacher, Tenafly

New Mexico:

Dr. Michael J. Adee, Elder, First Presbyterian Church, Santa Fe

Rev. Mark W. Christian, Minister, Unitarian Universalist Church, Las Cruces

Dr. Ellen Grigsby, Southwest Chapter Coordinator, United Church of Christ Coalition for Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender Concerns, Albuquerque

Rev. Elizabeth M. McMaster, Unitarian Church of Los Alamos, Los Alamos

Rabbi Nahum Ward-Lev, Temple Beth Shalom, Santa Fe

New York:

Lesley M. Adams, Chaplain, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva

Rabbi David Adelson, East End Temple, New York City

Rabbi Stephen Berkowitz, Hebrew Tabernacle, New York City

Ben Bortin, Unitarian Church of Staten Island, Staten Island

Rev. Dr. Stephen P. Bouman, Bishop, Metropolitan New York Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, New York City

Mary Lu Bowen, Executive Director, New York State Community of Churches, Albany

Sister Catherine Cleary, President, Sisters of the Presentation, New Windsor

Lois Dauway, Assistant General Secretary, Section of Christian Social Responsibility, Women's Division, United Methodist Church, New York City

Tom F. Driver, Paul Tillich Professor of Theology and Culture Emeritus, Union Theological Seminary, New York City

Tamar D. Earnest, MD,

Rabbinical Student, Academy for Jewish Religion, New York City

Rabbi Adam D. Fisher, Temple Isaiah, Stony Brook

Barbara J. George, Interim Executive Director, Broome County Council of Churches, Binghamton

Rabbi Robert J. Gluck, Watervliet

Rabbi Paul Golomb, Congregation Achim Yisrael, the Vassar Temple, Poughkeepsie

Rev. Paul Gongloff, Rochester

Norman K. Gottwald, Professor Emeritus of Biblical Studies, New York Theological Seminary, New York City

Rev. Katherine A. Greenleaf, Minister, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, Poughkeepsie

Rev. Dr. John E. Hiemstra, Executive Director, Council of Churches of the City of New York, New York City

Rabbi David A. Katz, Temple Israel, Staten Island

Rabbi Stephen A. Klein, Scarsdale Synagogue, Scarsdale

Rabbi Jeffrey M. Marker, Certified Jewish Chaplain, Brooklyn

Rev.

Dr. Clinton A. McCoy, Executive Presbyter, Presbytery of Northern New York, Presbyterian Church (USA), Pottsdam

Rev. John U. Miller, Executive Director, Capital Area Council of Churches, Albany

Rev. John D. Paarlberg, Minster for Social Witness and Worship, Reformed Church in America, New York City

Rosemarie Pace, Coordinator, Pax Christi Metro New York, New York City

Sister Agnes Pataki, District Moderator, Sisters of Social Service, Buffalo

Dr. Michael A. Robinson, Rabbi Emeritus, Temple Israel, Northern Westchester

Jay T. Rock, Director for Interfaith Relations, National Council of the Churches of Christ in the USA, New York City

Rabbi David Rosen, New York City

Rabbi David Steinberg, Temple Beth Israel, Plattsburgh

Sister Sheila Stevenson, RSM, President, Sisters of Mercy of the Americas, Regional Community of Rochester, Rochester

Rev. Dr. Charles H. Straut, Jr., Pastor, Kings Highway United Methodist Church, Brooklyn

Ellen Weaver, MSW, MTh, Lay Leader, Woodstock Jewish Congregation, Woodstock

Rabbi Simkha Y. Weintraub, CSW, New York City

North Carolina:

Rabbi Lucy H.F. Dinner, Temple Beth Or, Raleigh

Rev. Mazie Butler Ferguson, JD, Pastor, Liberation Baptist Church, Greensboro

Rabbi Fred Guttman, Temple Emanuel, Greensboro

Dr. James Hull, Greensboro College, Greensboro

Rev. Ken Hull, Pastor, Metropolitan Community Church, Winston-Salem

Rev. Nancy Peeler Keppel, Commissioned Minister, United Church of Christ, Raleigh

Dr. Russell T. Montfort, Pastor, Assurance United Methodist Church, Charlotte LeDayne McLeese Polaski, Managing Director, Baptist Peace Fellowship of North America, Charlotte

Rev. J. George Reed, Executive Director, North Carolina Council of Churches, Raleigh

Rev. J. David Scheyer, retired Unitarian Universalist minister, Franklin

Sister Mary Cabrini Taitano, President, Sisters of Mercy of Belmont, Belmont

Barbara B. Volk, North Carolina State President, Church Women United, Raleigh

North Dakota:

Rev. Karl Limvere, Medina United Church of Christ

Ohio:

Nancy Lee Atkins, Executive Director, Toledo Metropolitan Mission, Toledo

Rev. Raeanna E. Biddle, Pastor, Eternal Joy Metropolitan Community Church, Dayton

Rev. Marj Creech, Pastor, Metropolitan Community Church, Granville

Rev. Susan Deitrick, Akron

Rev. Milton J. Ellis, United Church of Christ

Rev. Wendy Fish, Associate Minister, Columbus

Helen Glick, Executive Director, Mennonite Central Committee Great Lakes, Kidron

Rev. Mary Anne Glover, Associate Regional Minister, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) in Ohio, Elyria

Rev. Allen V. Harris, Pastor, Franklin Circle Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Cleveland*

Rev. Callon Holloway, Jr., Bishop, Southern Ohio Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Columbus

Rev. Carolyn Horvath, Hope House of Prayer, Cleveland

Rev. Richard M. Judy, Jr., Co-Chair, Peace Action Youngstown, Youngstown

Rabbi Lewis H. Kamrass, Cincinnati

Sister Elizabeth Lang, Superior, Council of the Ursulines of Cincinnati, Cincinnati

Rev. Tom Leonhardt, Hope House of Prayer, Cleveland

Rev. Karen E. MacDonald, Pastor, Northminster Presbyterian Church, Dayton

William H. Mullins, President, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship, Yellow Springs

Rev. Lois M. Powell, Team Leader, Justice and Witness Ministries, United Church of Christ, Cleveland

Floyd and Marjorie Ramp, Oberlin Church, United Church of Christ

Jan Ressenger, Minister for Public Education, United Church of Christ, Cleveland

Rev. Scott Rosenstein, Pastor, Zion United Church of Christ of Tremont, Cleveland

Rabbi Jeffrey Schein, Ed.D., Professor, Cleveland College of Jewish Studies, Beachwood

Rev. Mel Schlachter, Trinity Episcopal Church, Troy

Rev. Dan Schrock, Pastor, Columbus Mennonite Church*, Columbus

Rev. Kerry Earl Snyder, Pastor, Walnut Grove United Methodist Church, St. Marys

Rev. Thomas S. Taylor, Pastor Emeritus, Brecksville United Methodist Church, Broadview Heights

Rev. Rebecca J. Tollefson, Executive Director, Ohio Council of Churches, Columbus

Mary Ann Wiesemann-Mills, OP, Adjunct Professor of Homiletics, St. Mary Seminary and Graduate School of Theology, Akron

Rev. Otto Zingg, Interim Pastor, First Presbyterian Church, Granville

Oklahoma:

Sister Marie Ballmann, OSB, Prioress, Sisters of Benedict, Red Plains Monastery, Piedmont

Sister Dorothy Jean Beyer, OSB, Prioress, Benedictine Sisters of Mt. Angel, Mt. Angel

Rev. Dr. Rita Newton, Disciples of Christ Minister and Executive Director, Oklahoma Conference of Churches, Oklahoma City

Rev. Floyd M. Schoenhals, Bishop, Arkansas-Oklahoma Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Tulsa

Rev. Dr. Dennis E. Smith, Tulsa

Oregon:

Rev. Dan Bryant, Senior Minister, First Christian Church, Eugene

Rev. Richard Allen Chappelle, Sr., Presiding Bishop, Twelfth Episcopal District, African Methodist Episcopal Church

Rev. Gregory Flint, Sr., Pastor, First Congregational United Church of Christ, Eugene

Rabbi Aryeh Hirschfield, Congregation B'nai Or of Portland, Portland

Rabbi Daniel Isaak, Congregation Neveh Shalom, Portland

Rabbi Frank Rosenthal, Cedar Sinai Park, Portland

Rev. Paul R. Swanson, Bishop, Oregon Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Pennsylvania:

Inelle Cox Bagwell, Philadelphia

Mary Ellen Bennett, O.P., President, Dominican Sisters of Elkins Park, Elkins Park

Rabbi Aaron B. Bisno, Congregation Rodeph Shalom, Philadelphia

Rabbi Caryn Broitman, Philadelphia

Rabbi Andrew Busch, Beth David Reform Congregation, Gladwyne

Rev. Clarice L. Chambers, Pastor, Antioch Tabernacle United Holy Church of America, Harrisburg

Sister Susanne Chenot, OSB, Convener, Benedictines for Peace, Pittsburgh

Pat Clark, Philadelphia

The Rt. Rev. Michael W. Creighton, Diocese of Central Pennsylvania, Episcopal Church, Harrisburg

Dr. Daniel J. Doyle, Chairperson, Social Concerns Committee, United Churches of Lycoming County, Williamsport

Tamar D. Earnest, MD, Allentown

Rev. Richard R. Fernandez, Executive Director, Northwest Interfaith Movement, Philadelphia

Rev. C. Edward Geiger, Executive Director, Metropolitan Christian Council of Philadelphia, Philadelphia

Rev. Gary L. Harke, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Council of Churches, Harrisburg

Rev. Dr. Holly Horn, First Unitarian Church of Philadelphia, Philadelphia

Bishop Neil L. Irons, Resident Bishop, Harrisburg Area, United Methodist Church, Harrisburg

Rabbi Shoshana Kaminsky, Beth Samuel Jewish Center, Ambridge

Rev. Terry Kime, Parish Minister, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Erie, Erie

Rabbi Robert S. Leib, Old York Road Temple Beth Am, Abington

Rev. Dr. A. Donald Main, Bishop, Upper Susquehanna Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Lewisburg

Rev. Donald J. McCoid, Bishop, Southwestern Pennsylvania Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Pittsburgh

Rabbi Michele Brand Medwin, Temple Sholom, Broomall

Rabbi Brian I. Michelson, Temple Oheb Sholom, Reading

Rabbi Jack P. Paskoff, Congregation Shaarai Shomayim, Lancaster

Rev. Gregory R. Pile, Bishop, Allegheny Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Altoona

Dee Dee Risher, Coeditor, "The Other Side" Christian magazine, Philadelphia

Rabbi Burt E. Schuman, Temple Beth Israel, Altoona

Rabbi Rav A. Soloff, Lansdale

Rabbi David Straus, Main Line Reform Temple Beth Elohim, Wynnewood

Rev. David R. Strobel, Bishop, Northeastern Pennsylvania Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Wescosville

Rabbi David A. Teutsch, President, Reconstructionist

Rabbinical College, Wyncote

Rev. Sue Turner, Unitarian Universalist Church of the Lehigh Valley, Bethlehem

Rabbi Bran Walt, Congregation Mishkan Shalom, Philadelphia

Rabbi Arthur Waskow, Director, The Shalom Center, Philadelphia

Rev. Dr. Lyle J. Weible, Conference Minister, Penn Central Conference, United Church of Christ, Harrisburg

Rabbi Daniel A. Weiner, Ohev Sholom, Harrisburg

Rhode Island:

Rev. David A. Ames, Episcopal Chaplain, Brown University, Providence

Diana Burdette, Vice President for Church in Society, Rhode Island Conference, United Church of Christ

Rev. Daniel Burke, retired, Little Compton

Br. Ronald Francis Crepeau-Cross, MGC, Community Servant/President, Mercy of God Community, Providence

Rev. Charles F. Flagg, Minister, Unitarian Church in Fall River, Jamestown

Rev. Barry Fleet, Past President, Rhode Island Conference, United Church of Christ

Rev. Amy Freedman, Channing Memorial Church, Newport

Rev. H. Daehler Hayes, Executive Conference Minister, United Church of Christ

Rev. S.C. Campbell Lovett, Vice President for Church Life, Rhode Island Conference, United Church of Christ

Sister Maureen McElroy, RSM, Regional Leadership Team Justice Coordinator, Sisters of Mercy, Regional Community of Providence, Cumberland

Angelo Mendill, President, Rhode Island Conference, United Church of Christ

Megan Weymouth, Vice President for Christian Education, Rhode Island Conference, United Church of Christ South Carolina:

Rev. David A. Donges, Bishop, South Carolina Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rev. Dr. E. David Du Bois, United Methodist retired minister, Hilton Head

Rabbi Marc Aaron Kline, J.D., Beth Israel Congregation, Florence

Irene Rudnick, President, Congregation of Adath Yeshurun, Aiken

Rev. Will Stambaugh, Mt. Pleasant

Rev. Beverly Stephenson, Pastor, Metropolitan Community Church, Greenville

South Dakota:

Bishop Philip R. Cousin, Presiding Bishop, Fourth Episcopal District, African Methodist Episcopal Church

Rev. Andrea DeGroot-Nesdahl, Bishop, South Dakota Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rev. Donald C. Reusch, Pastor, Church of St. Matthew the Martyr, Sioux Falls

Tennessee:

Mark Miller-McLemore, Dean, Disciples Divinity House, Vanderbilt Divinity School, Nashville

Rev. Tom Rhodes, Westside Unitarian Universalist Church, Knoxville

Rev. Jean M. Rowe, Minister, Neshoba Unitarian Universalist Church, Germantown

Bishop Frederick Hilborn Talbot, Bishop, Thirteenth Episcopal District, African Methodist Episcopal Church, Nashville

Eugene TeSelle, Presbyterian Church (USA), Vanderbilt Divinity School, Nashville

Rev. Oliver Thomas, Esq., Maryville

Rev. Ronald B. Warren, Bishop, Southeastern Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Texas:

Rev. Belle Armstrong, Pastor, Metropolitan Community Church of Amarillo, Amarillo

Rabbi Larry Bach, Temple Mount Sinai, El Paso

Rev. Paul J. Blom, Bishop, Texas Louisiana Gulf Coast Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Houston

Rev. Charles E. Burton, retired, Dallas

Rev. Thomas H. Coop, First Presbyterian Church (Presbyterian Church USA), Conroe

Rev. Jeffrey Lloyd Crowl, Universal Life Church, Austin

Rev. Joe and Rev. Nancy Gatlin, Pastors, Hope Fellowship Mennonite Church, Waco

Rabbi Paul Joseph, Temple Beth El, Corpus Christi

Rabbi Ralph D. Mecklenburger, Beth-El Congregation, Fort Worth

Margarita T. Oliver, President, Unitarian Universalist Fellowship of Hidalgo County, Edinburg

Rev. Janet Parker, Pastor, Maranatha Fellowship Metropolitan Community Church, Houston

Marilyn Pistel, Texas State President, Church Women United, San Antonio

Rev. Edward B. Seeger, Executive Director, Corpus Christi Metro Ministries, Corpus Christi

Rev. Arthur G. Severance, First Unitarian Universalist Church, San Antonio

Rabbi Samuel M. Stahl, Temple Beth-El, San Antonio

Rev. Nan Swanson, Minister in Presbyterian Church USA, Snyder

Rabbi Roy A. Walter, Congregation Emanu El, Houston

John F. Yeaman, MSSW, Pastor, United Methodist Church (retired), Austin

Utah:

Harriett Ambrose, Utah State President, Church Women United, Salt Lake City

Rev. James E. Flynn, retired, Heber City

Rev. D.V. McFarland, New Congregation Minister, Cache Valley Unitarian Universalists, Logan

Rev. Dr. Richard L. Waddell, Jr., Interim Pastor, Holladay United Church of Christ, Holladay

Vermont:

Rev. Jordan E. Dickinson, Associate Pastor, First Congregational Church, Manchester

Rev. Jane Dwinell, First Universalist Parish, Unitarian Universalist, Derby Line

Rev. Timothy Forester, Congregational Church and United Methodist Church, Rupert

Rabbi Bob Freedman, Israel Congregation, Manchester Center

Rev. Richard H. Hibbert, Williston

Rev. Mary H. Lee-Clark, Pastor, Second Congregational Church, United Church of Christ, Bennington

Rev. Gerald Ragis, Pastor, Mt. Carmel Catholic Church, Charlotte

Rev. Betty Wright-Riggins, First Baptist Church, Manchester Center

Virginia:

Richard Bierce, Board Chair, Springfield Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)

Rabbi Marcus L. Burstein, Falls Church

Randell Franklyn Busby, D.Mus., Chair, Worship and Arts Team, Washington Plaza Baptist Church, Reston

Rev. Kathleen Kline Chesson, Alexandria

Rev. Dr. Wendell Flory, Bridgewater

Rev. Rudi Gelsey, Williamsburg Unitarian Universalists, Williamsburg

Martha Ann Jones, DCM, Church of the Holy Comforter, Richmond

Rev. Michael McGee, Unitarian Universalist Church of Arlington, Arlington

Rev. Theodore F. Schneider, Bishop, Metropolitan Washington, D.C. Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rev. Dr. Marilyn R. Taylor, Associate Regional Minister, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) in Virginia, Lynchburg

Rev. Ulrich Wolf-Barnett, Arlington

Washington:

Pastor Shannon K. Anderson, Central Lutheran Church of the Holy Trinity, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Seattle

Cantor Marina Belenky, Temple De Hirsch Sinai, Seattle

Rev. John C. Boonstra, Executive Minister, Washington Association of Churches, Seattle

Alvin Fischer, Vancouver

Rev. Mary E. Hanke, Hospital Chaplain, Redmond

Rev. David Kratz, Senior Pastor, Fauntleroy United Church of Christ, Seattle

Rev. Ann Ferrell Lewis, Co-Pastor, First Presbyterian Church, Snohomish

Rev. Donald H. Maier, Bishop, Northwest Washington Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Seattle

Rev. Thomas Quigley, President-Director, Church Council of Greater Seattle, Seattle

Rev. Rodney R. Romney, Seattle

Rev. Gary A. Schwab, Pastor, Newport Presbyterian Church, Bellevue

Rabbi Beth Singer, Temple Beth Am, Seattle

Rabbi Jonathan Singer, Temple Beth Am, Seattle

Rev. Rodney W. Smith, Transitional Associate Regional Minister, Northwest Regional Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Seattle

Rev. James Smucker, Christians for Justice Action, United Church of Christ

Rev. Jeffrey S. Spencer, Tolt Congregational United Church of Christ, Carnation

Rev. Martin D. Wells, Bishop, Eastern Washington-Idaho Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Rev. Ashlee Wiest-Laird, Associate Pastor, Seattle First Baptist Church, Seattle

Rev. David C. Wold, Bishop, Southwestern Washington Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Tacoma

Rev. Angela L. Ying, Pastor, Bethany United Church of Christ, Seattle

West Virginia:

Rev. Ralph W. Dunkin, Bishop, West Virginia-Western Maryland Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Wisconsin:

Rev. Robert D. Berg, Bishop, Northwest Synod of Wisconsin, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Rice Lake

Michael H. Blumenfeld, Executive Director, Wisconsin Interfaith IMPACT, Sun Prairie

Rev. William C. Burkert, Pastor, St. Roman Catholic Parish, Milwaukee

Bishop Philip R. Cousin, Presiding Bishop, Fourth Episcopal District, African Methodist Episcopal Church

Rev. Dr. Jerry L. Folk, Executive Director, Wisconsin Council of Churches, Sun Prairie

Rev. Joel Heim, Department of Religion, Disciples of Christ

Dr. Edward J. Hunt, Jr., Minister, Frame Memorial Presbyterian Church, Stevens Point

Rev. Dr. Tony Larsen, Pastor, Olympia Brown Unitarian Universalist Church, Racine

Rev. Beverly Lewis, Pastor, Clintonville

Rev. Peter Rogness, Bishop, Greater Milwaukee Synod, Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Sister Stella Storch, OP, Justice Coordinator, Congregation of St. Agnes, Fond du Lac

Rev. Debra Trakel, Rector, St. James Episcopal Church, Milwaukee

Wyoming:

Peg Jackson, Wyoming State President, Church Women United, Casper

Rev. Makanah E. Morriss, Unitarian Universalist Church of Cheyenne, Cheyenne

Rev. Robert L. Morriss, Unitarian Universalist Church of Cheyenne, Cheyenne

 

 



Chai Impact Action Center
Take action on these top issues!

 

 
Travel Justly, Social Action Prayers, Program Bank, Holiday Guides Travel Justly Social Action Prayers Social Action Program Bank Holiday Guides
© Religious Action Center of Reform Judaism, 1996-2013
View our Privacy Statement
URJ CCAR